
Pflugerville shifted from a balanced market in August to a buyer-leaning market in September. Active listings increased 11.7%, while closings declined 15.0%. Inventory rose to 5.86 months, and absorption slowed to 17.07%.
The closed median price increased to $377,000, up 3.6%. However, longer selling times, lower closed-to-list price ratios, and higher seller-paid closing costs suggest buyers gained negotiating room. Higher sale prices alone do not establish appreciation because the mix of homes sold changes each month.
Pending and Under Contract listings totaled 124, compared with 123 in August — a nearly unchanged pipeline alongside 56 more active listings. Expired and Withdrawn records combined rose from 59 to 70 (counts of records carrying each status, not verified monthly status-change totals).
*Below $300k uses the plugin cutoff of list price below $301,000 (strict below-$300,000: 47 in September, 33 in August) — up 48.6%, giving buyers more choices. Homes without HOA counts active records whose HOA Requirement is not “Mandatory,” including blanks (1 voluntary HOA recorded, 72 blank/unknown; August: 1 and 62), so it does not establish that the homes have no HOA.
Closed prices increased, but sellers accepted a larger average discount from asking price and paid more toward buyers’ closing costs. The active median asking price declined as inventory expanded, while pending asking prices rose to a $386,000 median ($399,799 average), suggesting a higher-priced mix in the pending pool. Pending prices are list prices; final sale prices are not yet available.
Close-to-list % is the average of the CP$/LP$ % field. Seller-paid closing costs include recorded zero amounts. Closed DOM averages use 90 September and 106 August records; active DOM uses 522 and 472, excluding blanks.
91 closed of 533 active single-family listings in September.
Down 5.36 points from August (22.43%) as inventory grew and closings slowed.
At 5.86 months of inventory, Pflugerville sits at the buyer edge of the scale — more choice, more negotiating room, and less urgency for buyers.
September inventory increased 1.40 months to 5.86 while absorption declined 5.36 points to 17.07%. Under the plugin’s classification rules, September meets both buyer-leaning thresholds (15%–19% absorption and 5.1–7 months of inventory); August met both balanced-market thresholds. Neither month is on a classification cusp. Months of inventory = Active ÷ monthly Closed; absorption = Closed ÷ Active × 100.
Ranked by average nonnegative DOM among September 2026 closed listings, using subdivision names exactly as recorded. Closed homes overall took 69.5 days (up 5.9); active listings averaged 81.3 days (down 6.6), which can reflect inventory mix rather than faster sales. Closings with valid DOM: Pfennig Place 2, The Groves at Blackhawk 1, Falcon Pointe 1 — small samples with limited evidence about broader subdivision performance. One Groves at Blackhawk closing reporting −4 DOM was excluded.
| Metric | August | September | Change | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closed Sales | 107 | 91 | -14.95% | |
| Active Listings | 477 | 533 | +11.74% | |
| Pending | 88 | 87 | -1.14% | |
| Under Contract | 35 | 37 | +5.71% | |
| Expired | 20 | 26 | +30.00% | |
| Withdrawn | 39 | 44 | +12.82% | |
| Homes without HOA* | 63 | 73 | +15.87% | |
| Priced below $300k* | 37 | 55 | +48.65% | |
| Closed Median Price | $363,999 | $377,000 | +3.57% | |
| Closed Average Price | $387,024 | $402,186 | +3.92% | |
| Avg $ / Closed Sq Ft | $179.99 | $193.50 | +7.51% | |
| Seller-Paid Closing Costs | $7,672 | $7,967 | +3.85% | |
| Close-to-List % | 98.41% | 97.59% | -0.83% | |
| Active Median Price | $395,000 | $388,999 | -1.52% | |
| Active Average Price | $435,164 | $434,887 | -0.06% | |
| Pending Median Price | $364,665 | $386,000 | +5.85% | |
| Pending Average Price | $376,513 | $399,799 | +6.18% | |
| Closed Avg DOM | 63.6 | 69.5 | +9.28% | |
| Active Avg DOM | 87.9 | 81.3 | -7.51% | |
| Months of Inventory | 4.46 | 5.86 | +31.39% | |
| Absorption Rate | 22.43% | 17.07% | -23.90% |
Closed sales fell 15.0% to 91 while active listings rose 11.7% to 533 — 56 more homes competing for buyers.
Months of inventory jumped 1.40 to 5.86 and absorption fell to 17.07%, crossing from balanced into buyer-leaning.
Closed homes averaged 69.5 days on market, up 5.9 days from August's 63.6.
Close-to-list fell to 97.59% (−0.82 pts) and seller-paid closing costs rose to $7,967.
Closed median rose 3.6% to $377,000 and $/sq ft rose 7.5% to $193.50 — but mix, not appreciation, may explain it.
Homes under the plugin's $301k cutoff rose 48.6% to 55, while expired + withdrawn records climbed from 59 to 70.
Pflugerville is likely to remain buyer-leaning in October if September’s inventory and closing conditions persist.

Disclaimer: My predictions are bar any unforeseen events causing outliers — and it’s possible my crystal ball may not be functioning properly.

I’m a professional analyst and project manager now a REALTOR®, serving the information without sales-talk. That’s exactly how I support buyers and sellers: strategy and calm so you can make clear decisions.